Comps & Awards

Competitions

Every general club meeting includes a beer, cider or wine competition (Refer to the calendar for  specific details).  All competitions are judged with a first, second or a third place given regardless of the points received. The first place winner will receive a medal on the night of the competition and awarded a trophy or certificate (if the there is one for the category) at the annual presentation dinner.

Points

  • Wine
    • Gold: 20.0 – 18.5 points
    • Silver: 18.4 – 17.0 points
    • Bronze: 16.9 – 15.5 points
  • Beer
    • Gold: 50.0 – 46.0 points
    • Silver: 45.9 – 42.5 points
    • Bronze: 42.4 – 38.5 points

Perpetual Trophies & Certificates

  • Wine
    • Red Wine
      • Best Current Vintage Dry Red Grape Wine (President’s Trophy)
      • Best Mature Dry Red Grape Wine (Glenn Snook Trophy)
      • Best Aged Dry Red Wine (4 years old or older) Certificate
      • Best Grape Rose (John McGIaeson Trophy)
    • White Wine
      • Best Current Vintage Dry White Grape Wine Certificate (The original trophy donated by Ken Wilkinson, Inaugural President, has been replaced by a certificate)
      • Best Mature Dry White Wine (The Fretwell Trophy)
      • Best Méthode Champenoise Grape Wine (Graham Stallard Trophy)
      • Best Sweet White Wine Certificate
    • Other Wines
      • Best Liqueur (The Hyde Trophy)
      • Best Fortified Wine (Jack VanReyen Troph)
      • Best Herbal, Vegetable or Flower Wine (Robert Alexandre Trophy)
      • Best Fruit & Berry Wine (AWBCA Trophy donated by Robert Alexandre)
  • Cider
    • Best Cider or Perry (Geff Mathews Trophy)
  • Beer
    • Kit Beer (Coopers Trophy)
    • American Ale Certificate
    • Belgian Ale Certificate
    • Bock Beer Certificate
    • British Ale Certificate
    • Dark Ale / Porter Certificate
    • English India Pale Ale
    • English Strong Ale Certificate
    • European Amber Lager Certificate
    • Pilsner / Pale Ale Certificate
    • Stout Certificate
    • Wheat Beer Certificate

Wine/Beer Maker Of The Year

  • Wine Maker Of The Year
    • To be eligible a person/syndicate must enter at least 2 grape wine competitions.
    • Only one score is eligible from the subdivided competitions of “Mature Dry Red Grape”, “Current Vintage Dry Red Grape” and “4 year old or older Red Wine” categories.
    • All results must be at least bronze standard (15.5 or more points).
    • The best scores from a total of 3 competitions are used to calculate an average.
    • The person/syndicate with the highest average score is declared Wine Maker Of The Year.
  • Brewer Of The Year
    • To be eligible a person/syndicate must enter at least 3 beer competitions.
    • All results must be at least bronze standard (38.5 or more points).
    • The best scores from a total of 3 competitions are used to calculate an average.
    • The person/syndicate with the highest average score is declared Brewer Maker Of The Year.

Rules

  1. The product must be your own amateur made product.
  2. The convenor will adjudicate the class should there be any doubt.
  3. Style guidelines are available from the competition convenor.
  4. Presentation:
    1. Red, white and sparkling wines shall be presented in a traditional wine bottle, according to the class and style of wine submitted.
    2. Herbal, fruit and berry wines shall be presented in a suitable wine bottle according to the particular style submitted.
    3. Beers and stouts shall be presented in a beer bottle.
    4. Appropriate half size bottles are acceptable in all competitions.
    5. Caps, seals and closures should not be identifiable with a commercial beverage.
    6. Old labels and neck seals should be removed and the club competition label affixed.
    7. Presentation is a part of the judging criteria and the convenor will deduct points for non-compliance of the rules mentioned.